Citizens of Iraq

The following information guide you to proceed with your visa application depends on your medical tourism destination.

Iranian Visa For Citizens of Iraq

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Indian Visa For Citizens of Iraq

Embassy of India Baghdad issues Tourist, Business, Employment, Student, Medical and other types of visas to applicants who are resident of Iraq.

Documents required for processing Tourist Visa applications

1) One printed copy of the online visa application form with a recent photograph (2″ x 2″ – White background. The applicant must sign in the column under the photograph and on the last page.

2) Original passport with at least two blank pages and minimum 6 months validity from the proposed date of entry in India.

3) Copy of profile page of passport. If applicant is holding dual nationality, copy of profile page of both passports.

4) Copy of Iraqi national ID.  Non Iraqi passport holders need to provide a copy of their recent Iraq visa/visa extension page.

5) Confirmed return tickets.

6) Proof of availability of funds/bank statement for the duration of stay in India.

7) Applicants who are not resident in Iraq are required to fill in the PERSONAL PARTICULARS FORM available at the end of these instructions in addition to the Visa application form.

NOTE: Tourist Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible and there should be a gap of 2 months between two successive visits to India for the nationals of Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistani origin and Stateless persons.

 

MEDICAL VISA

Medical Visa is issued for the purpose of seeking medical treatment in recognised/specialised treatment centres in India. Medical documents establishing the need for medical treatment in India along with the acceptance of treatment from a recognised medical institution in India are necessary to consider grant of Medical Visa. Proof of availability of sufficient funds for the treatment and duration of stay is also essential. Applications not supported by these documents will be rejected.

Additional documents to be submitted along with Medical Visa application:

1. Offer of treatment from recognized Hospital in India.

2. Recommendation letter from treating Doctor from Iraq to undergo treatment in India.

3. Proof of financial standing/availability of money to spend during the stay in India.

Time required for processing: Minimum one working day.

 

MEDICAL ATTENDANT VISA

Medical Attendant visa is issued to family members/attendants of patients(Maximum 2 persons) who are granted Medical visa to undergo treatment in India.

Thailand Visa For Citizens of Iraq

Citizens of Iraq who wish to visit Thailand are required for a visa, either traveling by air or by land border.

Please note that you must be in possession of the following if you wish to visit Thailand:

1. A valid passport.

You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date. It is also recommended that your valid passport have at least 2 remaining unused pages for any necessary entry and exit stamps that may be issued.

2. A confirmed travel itinerary

3. Proof of funds and accommodation.

 

Thailand Visa Option

For citizens of Iraq who are residing and staying in the UK, USA, Australia, Canada and some EU countries, please contact our 24/7 Customer Support or email us to find out how you qualify for other Thai visa options.

We may be able to assist you when you meet the eligibilities on the following:

TOURIST “TR”

  • Tourism purposes only, not for business or employment purposes.
  • Duration of stay for 30 or 60 days.
  • Extension allowed for another 30 days.

EDUCATION (Non-immigrant “ED” Visa)

  • Study visits and training sessions in Thailand.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

BUSINESS (Non-immigrant “B” Visa)

  • Conduct business or employment by Thai company.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

MARRIAGE (Non-immigrant “O” Visa)

  • Married to Thai national.
  • Income of THB 40,000 or bank account of THB 400,000, or combination.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

RETIREMENT (Non-immigrant “O” or “OA” Visa)

  • Must be 50 years or older.
  • Pension of 65,000 THB or 800,000 THB in Thai bank, or combination.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

DEPENDENT/GUARDIAN “O”

  • Dependent or immediate family of foreigners holding non-immigrant visas.
  • Guardian or immediate family of a Thai child or student foreign child.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

Local citizens and/or foreign nationals settled in Iraq who wish to apply for any type of visa mentioned above must apply in person at the nearest Royal Thai embassy or consulate in Iraq. Please note that application procedures and fees may vary depending on your location.

Turkish Visa For Citizens of Iraq

Turkey tourist e-visa is required for citizens of Iraq.

Citizens of Iraq residing in Iraq must apply for a visa to Turkey in person at the nearest consulate of Turkey in Iraq. Please note, application procedures and fees may vary by location. If there is no consulate of Turkey in Iraq there may be a consulate of Turkey in a neighboring country that covers the jurisdiction of Iraq.

While we cannot process your travel visa request, travelers should take note of the following advice:

Check the current validity of your passport

For international travel, all travelers will need a passport, valid for at least 90 days following your departure date. However, we strongly recommend traveling with six months validity on your passport at all times.

It is also recommended that your valid passport have at least two un-used pages remaining, for any necessary entry and exit stamps that may be issued. It is also a good idea to review the number of pages and validity remaining your passport well in advance of overseas travel. This will allow for time needed if a replacement passport may be required.